Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to explain why we collect information, what information we collect, and how/why we might share it.

Please read this in conjunction with our Privacy Policy.

Pinewood Infant School respects your privacy and is fully committed to compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

The main principles that apply when we handle your personal information are:

  • Personal information that you forward to us is only seen by those who need it to do their job
  • Personal information will only be used for the purpose for which it has been given to us
  • Personal information is retained only for as long as it is required
  • Your information is protected from unauthorised disclosure
  • A complaints procedure is in place to deal with any disputes

Why do we collect and use personal information?

We collect and use personal information:

  • to support pupil learning
  • to monitor and report on pupil progress (assessment data/pupil progress information)
  • to provide appropriate pastoral care
  • to safeguard and care for the pupils and other vulnerable individuals (covers all DBS/SCR info for all categories/engagement with outside agencies and information about family and others that impact on the pupil))
  • to allow the school to access support (both practical and financial) for pupils (SEND/FSM entitlement)
  • to allow the school to plan for and appropriately support the welfare, health, emotional and social, as well as educational needs of pupils and families
  • to access support for pupils and families from third party/external agencies
  • to monitor pupil attendance and behaviour
  • to allow school to access/provide sporting, cultural and other co-curricular activities/experiences to pupils
  • to allow the school to provide lunch services to pupils and staff
  • to allow the school to plan for and monitor access to and usage of Breakfast Club
  • to allow the school to plan and monitor access to and usage of clubs/co-curricular activities
  • to allow the school to collect and monitor payments for school trips, lunches, and other income due to the school
  • to allow the school to communicate with parents, carers, and other stakeholders (all basic contact information)
  • to administer employment contracts (contact details, bank account information etc)
  • to enable the effective performance management of staff (this and next intended to cover all PM related information and pay)
  • to assess and monitor the quality of teaching and learning (information on teaching and pupils)
  • to plan and administer staff development and training
  • to monitor and support staff well-being/health needs (health type info)
  • to administer the deployment of volunteers within the school and monitor impact
  • to maintain records evidencing qualifications and completion of courses etc which are relevant to /required to enable individuals and/or school to comply with statutory obligations and/or support pupil learning
  • to meet equalities legislation obligations (collecting information on race/gender etc.)
  • to ensure accessibility for all stakeholders (collecting disabilities info)
  • to administer third party and supplier contracts (all information that enable us to contact suppliers, place orders and pay)
  • to enable pupils and staff to have access to and maintain access to appropriate online facilities (information collected to allow use of apps/learning platforms)
  • to provide evidence of/record and celebrate the achievements of pupils and the school (photos/videos)
  • to protect the individuals working in and/or visiting the school and the integrity of the premises and school assets ((CCTV)
  • to allow Governors to carry out their statutory duties (cover all information provided to school)
  • to allow the school/Governing Body to plan for and monitor the effective training and development of Governors
  • to plan the work of the Governing body and record the business at Governors meetings
  • to monitor conflicts of interest
  • to allow the school to maintain an effective IT system
  • to support school improvement (collecting info/sharing with HIAS etc)
  • to assess the quality of our services and how well our school is doing
  • to assess and monitor the effectiveness of our school strategic plans
  • statistical forecasting and planning including income
  • to allow the school to comply with its obligations to provide information to the local education and other education authorities/bodies
  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing

The categories of personal information that we collect, hold and share include:

 Pupils

  • Personal information of pupils (such as name, unique pupil number and address)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility for pupils)
  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons) and exclusions
  • Assessment and progress information
  • Relevant medical information
  • Special educational needs information
  • Behaviour information
  • Welfare needs information
  • Safeguarding and child protection information
  • Participation in school provided clubs including breakfast club and other co-curricular activities both on and off-site
  • Photographic and similar records of the pupils’ engagement in school activities (both on and off-site)
  • CCTV records

Parents/Carers/Families

  • Personal information of parents/carers and other family members with parental responsibilities/emergency contact roles (such as name, address, telephone numbers, email details, special contact information/restrictions, names of siblings/other significant relationships were appropriate/necessary)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, entitlement to apply for free school meals)
  • Welfare, safeguarding and child protection information where this is relevant to, impacts on and/or is otherwise necessary to protect and support the pupil
  • Communications with parents/families
  • Records of payments made/due to the school in relation to co-curricular activities (where payable), meals and other supplies
  • CCTV records
  • Photographic records of school events in which parents/others may appear

Staff

  • Personal Information (such as name, address and other contact details, teacher number, banking details, drivers licence and passport information)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, nationality, marital status)
  • Qualifications/Clearances (such as academic qualifications, right to work, right to teach, DBS clearances)
  • Performance management information
  • Pay related information
  • Health and well-being information
  • Attendance information
  • Training records
  • Job application information
  • Photographic and similar records
  • CCTV

Volunteers

  • Personal information (such as name, address, and other contact details)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, nationality, gender)
  • Qualifications/clearances (such as DBS clearance and if relevant academic qualifications and right to work)
  • Volunteer application information
  • Photographic and similar records
  • CCTV

Governors

  • Personal Information (such as name, address and other contact details)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, nationality, gender)
  • Qualifications and clearances (such as DBS clearance, Safeguarding and Child Protections, Safe Recruitment and Prevent qualifications)
  • Declaration of Interests information
  • Governor Application Forms
  • Minutes of Meetings
  • Governor Training Records
  • Governor Attendance Records
  • Photographic and similar records
  • CCTV information

Third Suppliers/Contractors

  • Personal Information (such as name/company name, address and contact details, and where appropriate for role/contact with school DBS clearance)
  • Terms and conditions of business
  • Payment information (such as bank details)
  • Insurance coverage information
  • CCTV information

Basis for collection and using personal and other information

The General Data Protection Regulation allows us to collect and use personal and other information with the  consent of the data subject, where we are complying with a legal requirement, where processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of a data subject or another person and where processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller. When the personal information is Special Category Information we may rely on processing being in the substantial public interest in addition to consent of the data subject and the vital interests of the data subject or another.

Our requirement for this data and our legal basis for processing this data includes the Education Act 1996, 2002 and 2011, The Children’s Act 1989 and 2004, Education and Skills Act 2008, Schools Standards and Framework Act 1998 and the Equalities Act 2010.

Collecting personal information

Whilst the majority of personal information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain personal information to us or if you have a choice in this. Where we are using your personal information only on the basis of your permission you may ask us to stop processing this personal information at any time.  

Storing personal data

We hold pupil data for / in accordance with our retention schedule. This schedule is retained in the school office.

Who do we share pupil information with?

Pupil Information

  • schools that the pupil’s attend after leaving us
  • schools, other educational settings, and other professionals who are providing educational, behavioural and/or welfare support to our pupils
  • our local authority
  • the Department for Education (DfE)  
  • external agencies where we have a safeguarding and/or child protection concern
  • when requested to do so, the Police
  • LA catering providers to enable provision of meals
  • Anonymised information on entitlement to Pupil Premium, SEND support/ECHP, assessment, progress, attendance and behaviour, with Governors, Ofsted Inspectors, and other education inspectors/advisers
  • Names/log-in details with providers of education platforms that pupils use in school to support their learning (Purple mash, Language Link, Speech Link, Harrap Libresoft and Tapestry)
  • Third party providers of co-curricular activities both on and off-site
  • Photographic material is used on our website and school publicity material
  • School Nurse
  • Harrap (ICT provider)
  • Tucasi (school payment administrator)
  • Parent mail

Parental/Familial Information

  • schools that pupils attend after leaving us
  • schools, other educational settings and professionals who are working with/providing educational, behavioural and/or welfare support to the pupil/family
  • external safeguarding and/or child protection agencies
  • Tucasi (school payment administrator)
  • Parent mail

 Staff

  • Our local authority and its finance and personnel departments
  • External advisers and training providers
  • Ofsted inspectors (generally anonymised)
  • Governors Pay Committee (name anonymised)
  • External agencies concerned with safeguarding and child protection
  • Names/log-in details with providers of education platforms that pupils use in school to support their learning

Governors

  • Our local authority and Governor Services
  • Dfe
  • On our website
  • Safeguarding and child protection agencies

Third Party Supplier and Contractors

  • Our local authority finance/payment/contract teams
  • Hampshire Property Services
  • Parents

Why we share information

We do not share personal information with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We share information:

  • to safeguard and protect pupils and other vulnerable individuals in accordance with our Safeguarding and Child Protection policies and the Keeping Children Safe in Education Regulations and our local Safeguarding Children’s Board regulations to protect pupils and other vulnerable individuals for harm including sexual, emotional and physical abuse, neglect, exploitation, radicalisation and criminalisation, forced marriage and FGM
  • to ensure pupils with medical needs are properly supported and their needs met
  • to enable us to access funding and other support to enable pupils to access school, earning and the curriculum in accordance with our equalities obligations
  • to enable us to provide services to our pupils/families (such as meals), before and after school clubs, co-curricular activities, and events/trips
  • to enable us to administer contracts of employment and third-party supply contracts
  • to enable us to provide appropriate and properly protected IT services to pupils
  • to enable us to manage our school budget and plan appropriately
  • to enable us to properly monitor and assess the effectiveness of the teaching and learning in the school
  • to celebrate the achievements of our pupils
  • to ensure that receiving schools can support and provide for the needs of pupils leaving our school
  • to comply with our equalities obligations
  • to comply with our obligations to account for and monitor the impact of Pupil Premium and Sports funding.

We share pupils’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.

We are required to share information about our pupils with our local authority (LA) and the Department for Education (DfE) under section 3 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.  

Data collection requirements:

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collectionand-censuses-for-schools.

The National Pupil Database (NPD)

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies. 

We are required by law, to provide information about our pupils to the DfE as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

To find out more about the pupil information we share with the department, for the purpose of data collections, go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupildatabase-user-guide-and-supporting-information.

The department may share information about our pupils from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:

  • conducting research or analysis
  • producing statistics
  • providing information, advice, or guidance

The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data.

Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

  • who is requesting the data
  • the purpose for which it is required
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested: and 
  • the arrangements in place to store and handle the data 

To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit:  https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data  

For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact [setting to include contact details of their administrator / Data Protection Officer]  

You also have the right, subject to some limitations to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations 

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact:

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

 Debbie Cook Headteacher or the school office on 01252 511885

Responsibility:

Full Governing Body

Review cycle:

3 years

Date Agreed:

May 2018

Next Review Date:

May 2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cookies

We will not keep any personal information about you through devices such as cookies.

Cookies may be used to collect traffic figures to the website, in which case you will be identified as a number. Cookies can be disabled on your browser by changing the settings in the 'internet options' menu in your browser.

Liability

Pinewood Infant School makes every effort to ensure that the information available on this site is correct, but cannot accept responsibility if it is not.

Links from this website to other websites are not under our control; we cannot be responsible and/or accept liability for the content of any linked website.

External website links to this website are made at the other party's own risk.